Sunday, January 27, 2013

A little time for yourself is best spent cozying in the garage;)

Thursday, January 24, 2013

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

Some seriously serious Shit!

Got some pics from this fella...turned out it was from "Kryckan" who bought my Flathead 15+ years ago.
The pics really tripped my trigger cause he's doin' all kinds of evil shit to this Holy Lump of Glorious Metal! It's now sporting respectable 4 5/8 stroke 8" H-profiles rods and evo pistons. And check out the carb arrangement! Shot caller!
 And the heads...squish it baby!

 Edison Magneto! Bad ass!

Thursday, January 17, 2013

SUGG MC going places in -92

Mans legendary preunit Purple People Eater Triumph. More Brakes than Motor.
Petter's VW trike.
My "Boozefighters Up" bobber.
Happy-Sven on his 500cc Triumph Cafe Racer.
Rundby on his 450 Green Bomber.
Thomas on his brutally tuned Duc.
Early morning, getting ready for Norrtälje Custom Bike Show.


Wednesday, January 16, 2013

Triton International

I built this thing in Sweden back in -95 or so. It was based around a replica CroMo Manx frame and my buddies old genuine Lyta tank, the front sported John Tickle frontbrake and clip-on's. The motor I built from parts and it had a 750 Morgo kit, open primary belt and Hunt magneto. Rode it almost daily until I slammed into a car in -98 and split my nose. Fixed the frame (and nose) and got going again until the cams gave up in -99. Rebuilt it all in -00. Moved to California in -01. Rode it there. Moved to Munich in -03. Rode it there. Took this pic with Isaac in 2005 and then sold it...it was a good bike.

Tuesday, January 15, 2013

Monday, January 14, 2013

Die Hel

Thomas Lauer just came back from Hell! 

He did a sweet one week GS tour there.

Die Hel is a valley located in the Swartberg Mountains in the Western Cape of South Africa.
Doesn't really look like Hell to me tho, more like GS heaven! Thanks for the pics, mate!


Sunday, January 13, 2013

Saturday, January 12, 2013

The Walker!

This rarely seen  Metallic Marvel of Mechanical Mayhem, is rumoured to return to the streets of Munich! The story goes that it was last seen in Pune, India but only Thor almighty really knows...
Eddi was one of very few with guts enuff to ever dare a test ride.

Famous original Eddi sketch from the vault.
In the case of a future encounter, one should be advised to keep a safe and respectable distance...this thing is propelled by pure Fire-Breathing Boxer Power and not properly tamed yet!

Friday, January 11, 2013

Copper Cojones on Swedish Monster Garage. Part 2

Another early sketch for the Monster Garage bike (aired on channel 5 in  spring of 2005). Good ol' smelly markers and some Prisma on Letraset...
Copper Cojones "In Dust we Trust" was finished in 4 crazy days...

Ronna, Hakan and Gordon checking it for the final start-up.

Monday, January 7, 2013

Järpa R.I.P

You were Grim's trainer and Isaac's mentor. A kick-ass mechanic and a Great Friend. My kids loved You. So did all of us! You will be sadly missed and our thoughts are with your Family.
R.I.P brother!

Wednesday, January 2, 2013

The Whips of Plebs Choppers

It used to be that the parking space outside the Club said a lot about the quality of the bikes inside...
...ratty whips=shiny chops...


...evidently that ain't true anymore!
BTW, dunno who shot all the pics...guess Benna and Jenny snapped most of  'em?